Privacy Policy

BusinessHub Privacy Policy

This document is the Australian Privacy Policy of BusinessHub Pty Ltd (ABN 31 106 092 068) (BusinessHub, we or us). Although BusinessHub is not subject to the Act on the basis that it is a small business operator, we respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain in general terms how we protect the privacy of personal information in compliance with the Australian privacy law.

This Privacy Policy lays down the principles by which we collect, store, use and disclose any personal information you provide to us or we collect from other sources.  This Privacy Policy also lets you know how you can access and correct your personal information held by us and lodge complaints relating to privacy.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to current or former employee records.

 

What personal information do we collect?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then we will treat that information as personal information.

When you visit our website or request a service from us, we may collect personal information such as your name, employing entity and title or position, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, and any other information relating to you which you may provide.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in various ways, including:

  • through your access to and use of our website;
  • when you register to receive any of our publications or newsletters or attend any of the events that we host or organise;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives; or
  • when you communicate with us, or we communicate with you, via phone, internet conferencing, email or post.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties in connection with us delivering services to you or your employer.  These third parties could include your employer, your authorised representatives or your other professional advisors.

Our website and our emails to you may include social media features, such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are hosted by a third party and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

 

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

In most cases, you will be required to identify yourself or the company you work for when you deal with us otherwise we may not be able to:

  • accept you (or your associated company or other employer) as a client or provide our services to you or your associated company or employer;
  • provide you with our publications, brochures and newsletters; and
  • tailor the content of our website and communications to your preferences, and your experience of our website and communications may not be as relevant, enjoyable or useful as it could be.

 

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We will normally hold your personal information in a database. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

  • administering our relationship with you, including providing services, responding to enquiries and obtaining payment for our services;
  • processing applications for employment with BusinessHub;
  • business development, including sending software and service related updates, publications, and details of events and tracking and recording your opening of our email communications and your clicking on any links in our email communications;
  • providing you with software implementation, consulting and support services;
  • administering your software licences and escalating your support requests to the software owner (including MYOB Australia Pty Ltd);
  • meeting legal, contractual or other regulatory obligations imposed on us;
  • using cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons) to analyse trends, administer our website, track users’ movements around our website, and to gather demographic information about our clients and the users of our website;
  • auditing and managing the usage of our website;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any software error or issue notified by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or other governmental authority.

 

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, agents, related entities, contractors or third party service providers, including IT service and software providers and couriers;
  • any third parties that we engage or contact on your behalf or which you engage or contact directly in connection with the services we are providing to you, including software owners and other consultants or advisors;
  • our insurers and our professional advisors, including our accountants, business advisors and consultants;
  • any regulatory body in any of the States and Territories that we operate in; and
  • any other organisation or individual for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

 

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

If we send your personal information to an overseas contractor in connection with providing services to you, we will first seek your approval to use an overseas contractor and we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the transferred information is kept secure. By agreeing to us using an overseas contractor, you agree to such transfer, processing or storage. In addition, if we merge, combine or divest a part of our business, we may also pass on your details to our new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate unless prohibited from doing so by law.

 

Business development and marketing

We use personal information to send you details of our services, software-related updates, and invitations to seminars and events. However, we will only do this where you consent to being contacted in this way. These communications may be sent in various forms (including by email and post) in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. Our email marketing communications will include an “unsubscribe” link. You can also click here if you wish to unsubscribe from receiving emails from BusinessHub.

 

BusinessHub’s website and use of cookies

When you visit our website our server attaches a small data file called a “cookie” to your computer’s memory. Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes.  Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies.  If you do not wish to receive any cookies from us, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

At BusinessHub, we use cookies to provide us with information on how people use our website and to help us identify what visitors find most interesting so we can tailor our website accordingly. Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit, including recording your:

  • internet Service Provider;
  • date and time of your visit;
  • pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • search items entered; and
  • referring URLs (universal locators).

 

Security and data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, including MYOB Australia Pty Ltd and its related companies and other software owners. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party website providers are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by posting or emailing it to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge you for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for our refusal.

If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we correct it. We will consider if the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correction, then you may request that we add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Act, if applicable).

 

Agreement to terms of privacy policy

By using this website and/or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes described in this policy. We review our policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting. This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated on 27 April 2020.

 

Contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted via:

Post: Privacy Officer, BusinessHub Pty Ltd, PO Box 23217, Docklands 8012

Tel: 1300 733 071

Email: compliance@businesshub.com.au

If you would like to inform us that you do not wish to receive promotional material from us, request access to or the correction of information we hold about you or to make a complaint about our treatment of your privacy, please make a written request to our Privacy Officer by sending an email to compliance@businesshub.com.au or by mail to Privacy Officer, BusinessHub, PO Box 23217, Docklands, Vic 8012.